Upcoming Performances

Date
Title
Performer/Venue




Recent Performances

Date
Title
Performer/Venue

10 Jun 2013
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
University of Nebraska - Omaha
James Saker, cond.

11 May 2013
08:00
High Wire
West Salem High School
Todd Zimbelman, cond.

25 Apr 2013
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Avon High School
Jay Webb, cond.

23 Apr 2013
08:00
Drum Music
Dallas Wind Symphony
Jerry Junkin, cond.
Tom Burritt, percussion

21 Apr 2013
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Duxbury High School
Jill Noerenberg, cond.

16 Apr 2013
08:00
High Wire
West Salem High School
Todd Zimbelman, cond.

16 Apr 2013
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Louisiana State University
Dennis Llinas, cond.

12 Apr 2013
08:00
High Wire
West Salem High School
Todd Zimbelman, cond.

26 Mar 2013
08:00
Harvest: Trombone Concerto
Dallas Wind Symphony
Jerry Junkin, cond.
Joseph Alessi, trombone

16 Mar 2013
08:00
Turbine
Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Adam Foreman, cond.

15 Mar 2013
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Lincoln Park Academy
Jason Albert, cond.

15 Mar 2013
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Lincoln Park Academy
Jason Albert, cond.

10 Mar 2013
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Bethel College
Timothy Shade, cond.

28 Feb 2013
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Boston University
David Martins, cond.

26 Feb 2013
08:00
Soprano Sax Concerto
Aurora Awakes
Undertow
Sheltering Sky
St. Charles Easy High School
Jim Kull, cond.
John Mackey in attendance

24 Feb 2013
03:00
Harvest: Trombone Concerto
Illinois State University
Stephen Steele, cond.
Mark Babbitt, trombone John Mackey in attendance

22 Feb 2013
08:00
High Wire
Marshall University
Steve Barnett, cond.

21 Feb 2013
08:00
Soprano Sax Concerto
San Diego State University
Shannon Kitelinger, cond.

21 Feb 2013
02:30
http://www.ostimusic.com/HumorsWinds.php
Indiana University Wind Ensemble
Brett Richardson, cond.

19 Feb 2013
08:00
Harvest: Trombone Concerto
University of Florida
David Waybright, cond.
Carnegie Hall
Joseph Alessi, trombone

16 Feb 2013
08:00
Sheltering Sky
Texas All-State 4A Symphonic Band
Roby George, cond.
John Mackey in attendance

15 Feb 2013
08:00
Aurora Awakes
University of British Columbia
Robert Taylor, cond.

15 Feb 2013
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Fredericksburg High School
John Rauschuber, cond.
TMEA
TMEA 3A Honor Band

12 Feb 2013
08:00
Harvest: Trombone Concerto
University of Florida
David Waybright, cond.

07 Feb 2013
08:00
Sheltering Sky
Temple High School Wind Ensemble
Travis Elrod, cond.

02 Feb 2013
08:00
Redline Tango
Southern Illinois University
Christopher Morehouse, cond.

01 Feb 2013
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Limestone College
Douglas Presley, cond.

25 Jan 2013
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Legacy High School
Clay Stansberry, cond.

25 Jan 2013
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Freeport High School
Bill Petersen, cond.

23 Jan 2013
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Freeport High School
Bill Petersen, cond.

16 Jan 2013
08:00
High Wire
Jenison High School
David Zamborsky, cond.

12 Jan 2013
08:00
High Wire
Jacksonville State University
Ken Bodiford, cond.

21 Dec 2012
06:15
Harvest: Trombone Concerto
Senzoku Gakuen College of Music Blue Tie Wind Ensemble
Jerry Junkin, cond.
Midwest Clinic
Joseph Alessi, trombone
The Midwest Clinic, Chicago

21 Dec 2012
05:00
High Wire
The Woodlands High School Wind Ensemble
Joni Perez, cond.
Midwest Clinic
The Midwest Clinic, Chicago

20 Dec 2012
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Duxbury High School
Jill Noerenberg, cond.

19 Dec 2012
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Musashino Academia Musicae Wind Ensemble
Dick Mayne, cond.
Japan

19 Dec 2012
05:30
Sheltering Sky
The United States Air Force Band
Tim Lautzenheiser, cond.
Midwest Clinic
The Midwest Clinic, Chicago

14 Dec 2012
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Lafayette High School
Scott Walker, cond.

13 Dec 2012
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Lafayette High School
Scott Walker, cond.

12 Dec 2012
08:00
Sasparilla
Arlington High School
Richard Guillen, cond.

08 Dec 2012
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Lafayette College
Kirk O Riordan, cond.

07 Dec 2012
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Foundry
Millikin University
Gary Shaw, cond.
John Mackey in attendance

05 Dec 2012
08:00
Soprano Sax Concerto
San Diego State University
Shannon Kitelinger, cond.

02 Dec 2012
08:00
High Wire
Spartan Youth Wind Symphony
Cormac Cannon, cond.

02 Dec 2012
08:00
The Frozen Cathedral
University of North Carolina Greensboro
John Locke, cond.
World Premiere
John Mackey in attendance

02 Dec 2012
08:00
Hymn to a Blue Hour
University of Portland
Patrick Murphy, cond.

01 Dec 2012
08:00
Aurora Awakes
University of West Georgia
Josh Byrd, cond.

30 Nov 2012
08:00
Aurora Awakes
University of South Alabama
Robert T. Gilmore, cond.

29 Nov 2012
08:00
Aurora Awakes
College of New Jersey
David Vickerman, cond.

29 Nov 2012
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Northeastern State University
Norman Wika, cond.

27 Nov 2012
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Central Washington University
Larry Gookin, cond.

27 Nov 2012
08:00
High Wire
University of North Carolina Greensboro
Kevin Geraldi, cond.

17 Nov 2012
08:00
Aurora Awakes
University of North Dakota
James Popejoy, cond.

16 Nov 2012
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Seattle Wind Symphony
Larry Gookin, cond.

15 Nov 2012
08:00
Turbine
University of Iowa
Richard Mark Heidel, cond.

15 Nov 2012
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
University of Nebraska - Omaha
James Saker, cond.

13 Nov 2012
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
University of Northern Iowa
Danny Galyen, cond.

12 Nov 2012
08:00
Aurora Awakes
University of North Dakota
James Popejoy, cond.

12 Nov 2012
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Biola University
Robert Feller, cond.

12 Nov 2012
08:00
Soprano Sax Concerto
California State University Fullerton
Michael August, cond.

11 Nov 2012
08:00
High Wire
Dallas Youth Wind Symphony
Nick Williams, cond.

08 Nov 2012
08:00
Aurora Awakes
University of South Alabama
Robert T. Gilmore, cond.

07 Nov 2012
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Eastman School of Music
Mark Scatterday, cond.

04 Nov 2012
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Seattle Wind Symphony
Larry Gookin, cond.

04 Nov 2012
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Northeastern University
Allen Feinstein, cond.

04 Nov 2012
08:00
Redline Tango
Boise State University
Marcellus Brown, cond.

04 Nov 2012
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Metropolitan Wind Symphony
Lew Buckley, cond.

04 Nov 2012
08:00
Drum Music
University of Texas
Jerry Junkin, cond.
Thomas Burritt, percussion

03 Nov 2012
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Pacific Symphonic Wind Ensemble
Gerald King, cond.

03 Nov 2012
08:00
Redline Tango
Nationales Jugendblasorchester Osterreich
Dietmar Abel, cond.
Germany

28 Oct 2012
08:00
Redline Tango
University of Illinois - Urbana - Champaign
Robert Rumbelow, cond.

27 Oct 2012
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Pacific Symphonic Wind Ensemble
Gerald King, cond.

26 Oct 2012
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Detroit Youth Wind Ensemble
Ken Thompson, cond.

21 Oct 2012
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Acadia University
Mark Hopkins, cond.

21 Oct 2012
08:00
Drum Music
University of Texas
Jerry Junkin, cond.
Thomas Burritt, percussion
John Mackey in attendance

21 Oct 2012
08:00
Strange Humors
Finnish Navy Band
Robert Ambrose, cond.
Turku, Finland

19 Oct 2012
08:00
Soprano Sax Concerto
Northwestern University
Mallory Thompson, cond.
Timothy McAllister, soprano sax

14 Oct 2012
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Millikin University
Gary Shaw, cond.

12 Oct 2012
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Yale University
Thomas Duffy, cond.

12 Oct 2012
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Lincoln Park Academy
Jason Albert, cond.

12 Oct 2012
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Lincoln Park Academy
Jason Albert, cond.

11 Oct 2012
08:00
Percussion Concerto
Booker T. Washington High School for the Performing Arts

07 Oct 2012
08:00
Redline Tango
Columbus Symphony Youth Orchestra
Peter Stafford Wilson, cond.

04 Oct 2012
08:00
Redline Tango
Southern Illinois University
Christopher Morehouse, cond.

04 Oct 2012
08:00
High Wire
University of North Texas
Eugene Corporon, cond.

04 Oct 2012
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Indiana University - Purdue
Daniel Tembras, cond.

02 Oct 2012
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Redline Tango
Dreyfoos School of the Arts
Evan Rogovin, cond.

30 Sep 2012
08:00
Redline Tango
University of Florida
David Waybright, cond.

29 Sep 2012
08:00
Redline Tango
Annapolis Symphony Orchestra
Jose-Luis Novo, cond.

28 Sep 2012
08:00
Redline Tango
Annapolis Symphony Orchestra
Jose-Luis Novo, cond.

28 Sep 2012
08:00
High Wire
Jacksonville State University
Ken Bodiford, cond.

28 Sep 2012
08:00
High Wire
Ball State University
Thomas Caneva, cond.

27 Sep 2012
08:00
Drum Music
Ohio State University
Russel Mikkelson, cond.
Susan Powell, percussion

21 Sep 2012
08:00
High Wire
Ball State University
Thomas Caneva, cond.

20 Sep 2012
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Duquesne University
Robert Cameron, cond.

18 Sep 2012
08:00
Redline Tango
University of Colorado - Boulder
Allan McMurray, cond.

11 Sep 2012
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Mahidol University
Gregg Gausline, cond.

07 Sep 2012
08:00
Redline Tango
Southern Methodist University
Jack Delaney, cond.

06 Sep 2012
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Oulu Symphony Orchestra
Finland

31 Aug 2012
08:00
Redline Tango
University of Sydney
Luke Gilmour, cond.
Sydney, Australia

29 Aug 2012
08:00
Aurora Awakes
University of Sydney
Luke Gilmour, cond.
Sydney, Australia

12 Aug 2012
04:00
Harvest: Trombone Concerto

Marin Alsop, cond.
Cabrillo Festival of Contemporary Music
Joseph Alessi, trombone

12 Aug 2012
07:00
Harvest: Trombone Concerto

Marin Alsop, cond.
Cabrillo Festival of Contemporary Music
Joseph Alessi, trombone

22 Jul 2012
08:00
Sasparilla
Winds of the Mountain Empire
Donald Sorah, cond.

13 Jul 2012
08:00
Redline Tango
Eastern Music Festival
Jose-Luis Novo, cond.

13 Jul 2012
08:00
Sasparilla
Boston University Tanglewood Institute
David Martins, cond.
Tanglewood

02 Jun 2012
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Sandefjord Ungdomskorps
Odd Terje Lysebo, cond.
Sandefjord, Norway

01 Jun 2012
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Grand Ledge High School
Christopher Blackmer, cond.

26 May 2012
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Interlochen Center for the Arts
Katherine Kilburn, cond.

24 May 2012
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Bridgewater Raritan High School
Larry Marklewicz, cond.

24 May 2012
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Interlochen Center for the Arts
Katherine Kilburn, cond.
Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center

22 May 2012
08:00
Harvest: Trombone Concerto
Seven Lakes High School
David Reynolds, cond.

19 May 2012
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Acadia University
Mark Hopkins, cond.

19 May 2012
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Interlochen Center for the Arts
Katherine Kilburn, cond.

18 May 2012
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Interlochen Center for the Arts
Katherine Kilburn, cond.

17 May 2012
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Wheaton North High School
Jon Noworyta, cond.

15 May 2012
08:00
Sasparilla
Garden City High School
Ryan Elliott, cond.

11 May 2012
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Drake University
Robert Meunier, cond.

09 May 2012
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Frisco High School
Gregory Hayes, cond.

06 May 2012
08:00
Sasparilla
Blaeserphilharmonie Heilbronn
Marc Lange, cond.
Heilbronn, Germany

04 May 2012
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
University of Texas
Robert Carnochan, cond.

04 May 2012
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Wheaton College Conservatory of Music
Timothy Yontz, cond.

04 May 2012
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
University of New Orleans
Charles Taylor, cond.

02 May 2012
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Drake University
Robert Meunier, cond.

01 May 2012
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Drake University
Grady McGrannahan, cond.

30 Apr 2012
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
University of Memphis
Albert Nguyen, cond.

29 Apr 2012
08:00
Harvest: Trombone Concerto
Eastern Wind Symphony
Todd Nichols, cond.

28 Apr 2012
08:00
Turbine
St. Olaf University
Timothy Mahr, cond.

27 Apr 2012
08:00
Soprano Sax Concerto
Ohio Northern University
Thomas Hunt, cond.
Joseph Lulloff, soprano sax

24 Apr 2012
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
New World School for the Arts

19 Apr 2012
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Frisco High School
Gregory Hayes, cond.

17 Apr 2012
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Armstrong Atlantic State University
Mark Johnson, cond.

16 Apr 2012
08:00
Redline Tango
Florida State University
Richard Clary, cond.

14 Apr 2012
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Cal Poly Wind Ensemble
Andy McMahon, cond.

12 Apr 2012
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Frisco High School
Gregory Hayes, cond.

10 Apr 2012
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Ferndale High School Band
Elon Jamison, cond.

06 Apr 2012
08:00
Harvest: Trombone Concerto
Hong Kong Wind Philharmonia
Jerry Junkin, cond.

30 Mar 2012
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
University of Stavanger
Morten Wensberg, cond.
Norway

29 Mar 2012
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Frisco High School
Gregory Hayes, cond.

24 Mar 2012
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Miami Dade College
Rodester Brandon, cond.

17 Mar 2012
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Utah Valley University
James Colonna, cond.

04 Mar 2012
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Illinois State University
Stephen Steele, cond.

26 Feb 2012
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
University of Hawaii
Jeffrey Boeckman, cond.

15 Feb 2012
08:00
Redline Tango
Peabody Conservatory of Music
Harlan Parker, cond.

27 Jan 2012
08:00
Hymn to a Blue Hour
Southeastern Symphonic Winds
Jacob Wallace, cond.
Southeastern Oklahoma All-District Band Festival

26 Jan 2012
08:00
Harvest: Trombone Concerto
Millikin University
Gary Shaw, cond.

26 Jan 2012
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
North Cobb High School
M. Scott Pannell, cond.

25 Jan 2012
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Dallas Wind Symphony
Jerry Junkin, cond.
Meyerson Concert Hall, Dallas

20 Jan 2012
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Allatoona High School
Virginia Markham, cond.

19 Jan 2012
08:00
Hymn to a Blue Hour
Southeastern Symphonic Winds
Jacob Wallace, cond.
Oklahoma Music Educators Association Conference

15 Dec 2011
08:00
Foundry
Cross Timbers Middle School
Asa Burk, cond.
Midwest Band and Orchestra Clinic

13 Dec 2011
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Allatoona High School
Virginia Markham, cond.

11 Dec 2011
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Blasorchester Siebnen
Michael Schonbachler, cond.
Luzern, Switzerland

10 Dec 2011
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Blasorchester Siebnen
Michael Schonbachler, cond.
Luzern, Switzerland

06 Dec 2011
07:30
Hymn to a Blue Hour
Harvest: Trombone Concerto
Temple University
Emily Threinen, cond.
Nitzan Haroz (principal trombonist, Philadelphia Orchestra), trombone
John Mackey in attendance

02 Dec 2011
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Mount San Antonio High Schol
Dustin Barr, cond.

30 Nov 2011
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Belmont University
Barry Kraus, cond.

29 Nov 2011
08:00
Harvest: Trombone Concerto
Central Washington University
Larry Gookin, cond.

22 Nov 2011
08:00
Harvest: Trombone Concerto
University of Miami
Gary Green, cond.
Joseph Alessi (principal trombonist, New York Philharmonic), trombone

20 Nov 2011
08:00
Redline Tango
University of the Pacific
Eric Hammer, cond.

18 Nov 2011
08:00
Xerxes
Downers Grove South
Ron Hornish, cond.

18 Nov 2011
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Cal Poly
Andrew McMahon, cond.

16 Nov 2011
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
University of North Carolina Charlotte
Lawrence Marks, cond.

15 Nov 2011
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
West Virginia University
John Hendricks, cond.

15 Nov 2011
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Downers Grove South High School
Craig Roselieb, cond.

13 Nov 2011
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Juniata College
James Latten, cond.

13 Nov 2011
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Whitworth University
Richard Strauch, cond.

13 Nov 2011
08:00
Redline Tango
Illinois State University
Stephen Steele, cond.

12 Nov 2011
08:00
Sasparilla
Calvin College
Tiffany Engle, cond.

06 Nov 2011
08:00
Hymn to a Blue Hour
Xerxes
Foundry
Redline Tango
University of Minnesota Duluth
Mark Whitlock, cond.
John Mackey in attendance

04 Nov 2011
08:00
Redline Tango
Sasparilla
Kingfishers Catch Fire
University of Minnesota Duluth
Mark Whitlock, cond.
John Mackey in attendance

29 Oct 2011
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Brigham Young University
Donald Peterson, cond.

27 Oct 2011
08:00
Aurora Awakes
University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire
Peter Haberman, cond.

22 Oct 2011
08:00
Sasparilla
University of Minnesota Duluth
Mark Whitlock, cond.

21 Oct 2011
08:00
Hymn to a Blue Hour
University of Michigan
Michael Haithcock, cond.

20 Oct 2011
08:00
Redline Tango
Elder Conservatorium of Music
Robert Hower, cond.
Adelaide, Australia

19 Oct 2011
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Asphalt Cocktail
Hymn to a Blue Hour
Miami University of Ohio
Gary Speck, cond.
John Mackey in attendance

18 Oct 2011
08:00
Aurora Awakes
North Dakota State University
Warren Olfert, cond.

18 Oct 2011
08:00
Hymn to a Blue Hour
Dallas Wind Symphony
Jerry Junkin, cond.
Meyerson Concert Hall, Dallas

16 Oct 2011
08:00
Aurora Awakes
University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire
Peter Haberman, cond.

16 Oct 2011
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Texas A&M University
Timothy Rhea, cond.

15 Oct 2011
08:00
Aurora Awakes
University of Toronto
Gillian MacKay, cond.

13 Oct 2011
08:00
Foundry
Strange Humors
California State University - Long Beach
Nikk Pilato, cond.

11 Oct 2011
08:00
Aurora Awakes
University of Texas - San Antonio
Ron Ellis, cond.

11 Oct 2011
07:30
Drum Music
Tennessee Tech University
Joseph Hermann, cond.
Eric Willie, percussion
John Mackey in attendance
World premiere performance

11 Oct 2011
07:00
Redline Tango
Texas State University
Caroline Beatty, cond.

11 Oct 2011
08:00
Soprano Sax Concerto
Stephen F Austin State University
Fred Allen, cond.
Nathan Nabb, soprano sax

09 Oct 2011
08:00
Percussion Concerto
Alma College
Murray Gross, cond.
Dave Zerbe, percussion

07 Oct 2011
08:00
Redline Tango
University of Wisconsin - Madison
Scott Teeple, cond.

07 Oct 2011
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Georgia Southern University
Robert Dunham, cond.

06 Oct 2011
08:00
Harvest: Trombone Concerto
West Chester University
Andrew Yozviak, cond.

02 Oct 2011
08:00
Harvest: Trombone Concerto
Millikin University
Gary Shaw, cond.

30 Sep 2011
08:00
Aurora Awakes
University of Missouri
D. Bradley Snow, cond.

29 Sep 2011
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Brigham Young University
Donald Peterson, cond.

27 Sep 2011
08:00
Aurora Awakes
University of Texas - El Paso
Ronald Hufstader, cond.

23 Sep 2011
08:00
Percussion Concerto
Iowa State University
Jacob Harrison, cond.
Matthew Coley, percussion

22 Sep 2011
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Columbus State University
Jamie Nix, cond.

19 Sep 2011
08:00
Redline Tango
Eltham High School
Ingrid Martin, cond.
Melbourne, Australia

18 Sep 2011
08:00
Sasparilla
Ithaca College
Elizabeth Peterson, cond.

04 Sep 2011
08:00
Redline Tango
Eltham High School
Ingrid Martin, cond.
Melbourne, Australia

16 Aug 2011
08:00
Redline Tango
Eltham High School
Ingrid Martin, cond.
Melbourne, Australia

06 Aug 2011
08:00
Sasparilla
West Point Band
Dae Kim, cond.

23 May 2011
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Clocking
Strange Humors
Pennsbury High School
Frank Mazzeo, cond.

18 May 2011
08:00
Harvest: Trombone Concerto
UCLA
Timothy Salzman, cond.
Jim Miller (Assoc. Principal Trombone, Los Angeles Philharmonic), solo trombone

14 May 2011
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Granbury High School
Mark Eastin, cond.

11 May 2011
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
West Bloomfield High School
Jeremy Figlewicz, cond.

07 May 2011
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Lockport Township High School
Brian Covey, cond.

04 May 2011
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Commack High School
Stacey Franzke, cond.

03 May 2011
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Bethel College
Timothy Shade, cond.

01 May 2011
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
University of Virginia
Michael Idzior, cond.

29 Apr 2011
08:00
Sasparilla
Boston University
David Martins, cond.

28 Apr 2011
08:00
Soprano Sax Concerto
Sam Houston State
Matthew McInturf, cond.
Scott Plugge, soprano sax

27 Apr 2011
08:00
Aurora Awakes
University of Portland
Patrick Murphy, cond.

25 Apr 2011
07:30
Trombone Concerto
University of South Carolina
Rebecca Phillips, cond.
Bradley Edwards, trombone

19 Apr 2011
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Southeastern Louisiana University
Glen Hemberger, cond.

18 Apr 2011
08:00
Harvest: Trombone Concerto
Baylor University
Eric Wilson, cond.
Eisemann Center, Richardson, Texas
Joseph Alessi, trombone soloist

17 Apr 2011
08:00
Soprano Sax Concerto
Michigan State University
Kevin Sedatole, cond.
Joe Lulloff, soprano sax. John Mackey in attendance.

17 Apr 2011
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Virginia Tech
Travis Cross, cond.

16 Apr 2011
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Lockport Township High School
Brian Covey, cond.

16 Apr 2011
08:00
Harvest: Trombone Concerto
Yamaha Symphonic Band
Nobuya Sugawa, cond.
Japan
Ko-ichiro Yamamoto, trombone solo

15 Apr 2011
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Virginia Tech
Travis Cross, cond.

14 Apr 2011
08:00
Redline Tango
J. Frank Dobie High School
Richard Hicks, cond.

14 Apr 2011
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Virginia Tech
Travis Cross, cond.

12 Apr 2011
08:00
Hymn to a Blue Hour
Arizona State University
Gary Hill, cond.

09 Apr 2011
08:00
Redline Tango
Chico State University
Royce Tevis, cond.

09 Apr 2011
08:00
Hymn to a Blue Hour
Colorado All-State Band
Gary Hill, cond.

08 Apr 2011
08:00
Soprano Sax Concerto
Sam Houston State
Matthew McInturf, cond.
Scott Plugge, soprano sax. John Mackey in attendance.

07 Apr 2011
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Granbury High School
Mark Eastin, cond.
UIL

03 Apr 2011
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Butler University
Robert Grechesky, cond.

02 Apr 2011
08:00
Redline Tango - orch.
Binghamton Philharmonic
Jose-Luis Novo, cond.

02 Apr 2011
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
North Allegheny Senior High School
Todd Stefan, cond.
MENC

02 Apr 2011
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Wright State University
David Booth, cond.

30 Mar 2011
08:00
Harvest: Trombone Concerto
Xerxes
Aurora Awakes

Kentaro Hino, cond.
Japan

27 Mar 2011
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Ann Arbor Pioneer High School
David Leach, cond.

27 Mar 2011
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Highland Park High School
Jim Hile, cond.

26 Mar 2011
02:30
Trombone Concerto
University of Washington
Timothy Salzman, cond.
CBDNA National Convention
Ko-ichiro Yamamoto (principal trombone of Seattle Symphony), trombone. John Mackey in attendance.

26 Mar 2011
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Ann Arbor Pioneer High School
David Leach, cond.

26 Mar 2011
08:00
Harvest: Trombone Concerto
JWECC
Kentaro Hino, cond.
Japan
Mikio Nitta (Principal Trombone, NHK Symphony Orchestra), trombone solo

24 Mar 2011
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Granbury High School
Mark Eastin, cond.
Pre-UIL

24 Mar 2011
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Liberty University
Stephen P. Kerr, cond.

22 Mar 2011
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Highland Park High School
Jim Hile, cond.

19 Mar 2011
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Diamond Bar High School
Steve Acciani, cond.

18 Mar 2011
08:00
Redline Tango
J. Frank Dobie High School
Richard Hicks, cond.

17 Mar 2011
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Bethel College
Timothy Shade, cond.

15 Mar 2011
08:00
Aurora Awakes
William S. Hart High School
Anthony Bailey, cond.

15 Mar 2011
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Ball State University
Shawn Vondran, cond.

14 Mar 2011
08:00
Hymn to a Blue Hour
Langley High School
Andrew Gekoskie, cond.

12 Mar 2011
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Hillgrove High School
Christopher Ferrell, cond.

12 Mar 2011
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Ann Arbor Pioneer High School
David Leach, cond.

11 Mar 2011
08:00
Turbine
University of Montana
James Smart, cond.

08 Mar 2011
08:00
Hymn to a Blue Hour
West Salem High School
Todd Zimbelman, cond.

06 Mar 2011
08:00
Redline Tango
J. Frank Dobie High School
Richard Hicks, cond.

04 Mar 2011
08:00
Turbine
Hartt
Matthew Aubin, cond.

04 Mar 2011
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
John Hersey High School
Scott Casagrande, cond.

02 Mar 2011
08:00
Aurora Awakes
UCLA
Nipatdh Kanchanahuta, cond.

25 Feb 2011
08:00
Hymn to a Blue Hour
Derby High School
Adam DeVault, cond.

25 Feb 2011
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Permian High School
Michael Watts, cond.

23 Feb 2011
08:00
Harvest: Trombone Concerto
Miami University
Gary Speck, cond.
Jaime Morales-Matos, trombone

22 Feb 2011
08:00
Hymn to a Blue Hour
University of Georgia Wind Symphony
Gregg Gausline, cond.

20 Feb 2011
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
California All-State Band
Jerry Junkin, cond.

20 Feb 2011
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Cleveland Institute of Music
Gary Ciepluch, cond.

20 Feb 2011
08:00
Redline Tango
Dartmouth College
Stephen Langley, cond.

19 Feb 2011
08:00
Hymn to a Blue Hour
West Salem High School
Todd Zimbelman, cond.

18 Feb 2011
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
San Jose State University
Edward Harris, cond.
California Band Directors Association Convention

18 Feb 2011
08:00
Hymn to a Blue Hour
University of North Carolina Greensboro
Kevin Geraldi, cond.
John Mackey in attendance

17 Feb 2011
08:00
Trombone Concerto
University of Florida
David Waybright, cond.
Joseph Alessi, trombone soloist. John Mackey in attendance.

16 Feb 2011
08:00
Turbine
Peabody Conservatory
Harlan Parker, cond.

16 Feb 2011
08:00
Soprano Sax Concerto
Kansas State University
Frank Tracz, cond.
Anna Marie Wytko, soprano sax

12 Feb 2011
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Diamond Bar High School
Steve Acciani, cond.

12 Feb 2011
08:00
Hymn to a Blue Hour
Texas All-State Symphonic Band
Gary Green, cond.
TMEA
John Mackey in attendance

12 Feb 2011
04:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Texas All-State Concert Band
Kevin Sedatole, cond.
TMEA
John Mackey in attendance

12 Feb 2011
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Southern Mississippi University
Thomas Fraschillo, cond.

12 Feb 2011
08:00
Soprano Sax Concerto
University of Louisville
Frederick Speck, cond.

29 Jan 2011
08:00
Redline Tango
Central College
Mitchell Lutch, cond.

28 Jan 2011
05:15
Asphalt Cocktail
Ohio State University
Russel Mikkelson, cond.
OMEA

28 Jan 2011
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
OFallon Township High School
Melissa Gustafson Hinds, cond.

28 Jan 2011
08:00
Foundry
McCracken Middle School
Chip De Stefano, cond.
OMEA

27 Jan 2011
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Hillgrove High School
Christopher Ferrell, cond.

27 Jan 2011
08:00
Foundry
Worthington Kilbourne High School
Donald Nathan, cond.
OMEA

27 Jan 2011
08:00
Harvest: Trombone Concerto
University of Georgia
John Lynch, cond.
Josh Bynum, solo trombone

25 Jan 2011
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
North Allegheny Senior High School
Todd Stefan, cond.

22 Jan 2011
08:00
Hymn to a Blue Hour
Lincoln High School
Ryan Kelly, cond.

22 Jan 2011
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Utah All-State Band
Scott Hagen, cond.

22 Jan 2011
08:00
Hymn to a Blue Hour
Michigan All-State Band
Richard Floyd, cond.

22 Jan 2011
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Wright State University
David Booth, cond.

22 Jan 2011
08:00
Soprano Sax Concerto
University of Louisville
Frederick Speck, cond.

21 Jan 2011
08:00
Harvest: Trombone Concerto
University of Georgia
John Lynch, cond.
Josh Bynum, solo trombone

20 Jan 2011
08:00
Foundry
Worthington Kilbourne High School
Donald Nathan, cond.

15 Jan 2011
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Highland Park High School
Jim Hile, cond.

15 Jan 2011
08:00
Hymn to a Blue Hour
Florida All-State Band
Richard Clary, cond.

14 Jan 2011
08:00
Aurora Awakes
University of Northern Colorado
Dick Mayne, cond.

08 Jan 2011
08:00
Aurora Awakes
NBDA All-District Wind Ensemble
Ryan Nelson, cond.

08 Jan 2011
08:00
Hymn to a Blue Hour
Middle Tennessee Honor Band
Gary Hill, cond.

07 Jan 2011
08:00
Hymn to a Blue Hour
New Mexico Intercollegiate Band
Jim Keene, cond.

07 Jan 2011
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Mattayomsangkeetwitaya School Band
Chaiwat Kaesaard, cond.
Thailand

18 Dec 2010
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Merit School of Music
TBD, cond.

17 Dec 2010
05:30
Hymn to a Blue Hour
Texas A&M Wind Symphony
Tim Rhea, cond.
Midwest Band and Orchestra Clinic
John Mackey in attendance

16 Dec 2010
08:00
Xerxes
Dekaney High School
Trent Cooper, cond.
Midwest Band & Orchestra Clinic
John Mackey in attendance

12 Dec 2010
08:00
Sasparilla
Monterey Peninsula College
John Anderson, cond.

11 Dec 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Leon High School
David Thornton, cond.

11 Dec 2010
08:00
Hymn to a Blue Hour
TMEA Region 9
Richard Floyd, cond.

10 Dec 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Leon High School
David Thornton, cond.

09 Dec 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
University of Georgia
Gregg Gausline, cond.

05 Dec 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Florida State University
Patrick Dunnigan, cond.

04 Dec 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Cal State Fullerton
Michael August, cond.

03 Dec 2010
08:00
Hymn to a Blue Hour - world premiere
Soprano Sax Concerto
Sasparilla
Mesa State College
Calvin Hofer, cond.
Anna Marie Wytko, soprano sax soloist

03 Dec 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Northwestern University
Tim Robblee, cond.

03 Dec 2010
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Southeastern Louisiana University
Glen Hemberger, cond.

03 Dec 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Florida State University
Patrick Dunnigan, cond.

02 Dec 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Marshall University
Steven Barnett, cond.

02 Dec 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
San Jose State University
Edward Harris, cond.

02 Dec 2010
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Collins Hill High School
Ryan Bybee, cond.

02 Dec 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Florida State University
Patrick Dunnigan, cond.

01 Dec 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Washburn University
Mark Norman, cond.

30 Nov 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Ohio State University
Russel Mikkelson, cond.

30 Nov 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Hillgrove High School
Christopher Ferrell, cond.

29 Nov 2010
08:00
Redline Tango
University of Regina
Brent Ghiglione, cond.

23 Nov 2010
08:00
Trombone Concerto
University of South Florida
John Carmichael, cond.
Tom Brantley, trombone

22 Nov 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Clemson University
Mark Spede, cond.

21 Nov 2010
08:00
Percussion Concerto
McHenry County Youth Orchestra
Russell Vinick, cond.
Matthew Coley, percussion

21 Nov 2010
08:00
Clocking
Lone Star Wind Orchestra Youth Winds
Bradley Kent, cond.

21 Nov 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
S.F.Austin University
Fred Allen, cond.

20 Nov 2010
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
University of Alabama Huntsville
David Ragsdale, cond.

18 Nov 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
West Liberty University
Matthew Inkster, cond.

18 Nov 2010
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Asphalt Cocktail
Texas A&M Corpus Christi
Shawn Smith, cond.
Composer in attendance

18 Nov 2010
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Columbus State University
Jamie Nix, cond.

18 Nov 2010
08:00
Redline Tango
SUNY Fredonia
Paula Holcomb, cond.

17 Nov 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
University of Texas at Austin
Robert Carnochan, cond.

17 Nov 2010
08:00
Do Not Go Gentle...
Wayzata Symphony Orchestra
Marlene Pauley, cond.

16 Nov 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
University of Iowa
Richard Mark Heidel, cond.

16 Nov 2010
08:00
Turning
Indiana University
Jeffrey Gershman, cond.

15 Nov 2010
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Merit School of Music
TBD, cond.
Interlochen

08 Nov 2010
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Athens Drive High School
Jerry Markoch, cond.

07 Nov 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Illinois Wesleyan University
Steven Eggleston, cond.

06 Nov 2010
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
DCs Different Drummers
Joseph Bello, cond.

06 Nov 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Kennesaw State University
David Kehler, cond.

06 Nov 2010
08:00
Sasparilla
Chico State University
Royce Tevis, cond.

03 Nov 2010
08:00
Turning
University of Georgia
Jose Oliver Riojas, cond.

01 Nov 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Florida State University
Patrick Dunnigan, cond.

30 Oct 2010
08:00
Sasparilla
Opus 82
tba, cond.
Norway

30 Oct 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
U.S. Marine Band
Col. Michael Colburn, cond.
Clovis, NM

29 Oct 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
U.S. Marine Band
Col. Michael Colburn, cond.
Lubbock, TX

29 Oct 2010
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Wright State University
David Booth, cond.

28 Oct 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
University of Nevada, Reno
Mack McGrannahan, cond.

28 Oct 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
U.S. Marine Band
Col. Michael Colburn, cond.
Midland, TX

27 Oct 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
U.S. Marine Band
Col. Michael Colburn, cond.
Abilene, TX

26 Oct 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
U.S. Marine Band
Col. Michael Colburn, cond.
Dallas, TX

25 Oct 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
U.S. Marine Band
Col. Michael Colburn, cond.
Fort Worth, TX

24 Oct 2010
08:00
Sasparilla
Eastern Michigan University
Amy Knopps, cond.

23 Oct 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
University of Michigan
Rodney Dorsey, cond.

23 Oct 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
U.S. Marine Band
Col. Michael Colburn, cond.
Elk City, OK

23 Oct 2010
08:00
Sasparilla
Lorenskog Musikkorps
Sngve Skramm, cond.
Norway

22 Oct 2010
08:00
Sasparilla
Mesa State College
Calvin Hofer, cond.

21 Oct 2010
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
University of Alberta
Angela Schroeder, cond.

20 Oct 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Kennesaw State University
David Kehler, cond.

20 Oct 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Oakland University
Greg Cunningham, cond.

20 Oct 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Leon High School
David Thornton, cond.

19 Oct 2010
08:00
Trombone Concerto
Aurora Awakes
Florida State University Wind Orchestra
Richard Clary, cond.
John Mackey in attendance

18 Oct 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
U.S. Marine Band
Col. Michael Colburn, cond.
Little Rock, AR

16 Oct 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
U.S. Marine Band
Col. Michael Colburn, cond.
Ruston, LA

14 Oct 2010
08:00
Sasparilla
University of Connecticut
Jeffrey Renshaw, cond.

14 Oct 2010
08:00
Sasparilla
Opus 82
tba, cond.
Norway

14 Oct 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
San Jose State University
Edward Harris, cond.

13 Oct 2010
08:00
Clocking
University of Texas at Austin
Damon Talley, cond.

13 Oct 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
U.S. Marine Band
Col. Michael Colburn, cond.
Summit, MS

13 Oct 2010
08:00
Trombone Concerto
University of Georgia
John Lynch, cond.
Josh Bynum, trombone

11 Oct 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
University of Michigan
Rodney Dorsey, cond.

10 Oct 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
U.S. Marine Band
Col. Michael Colburn, cond.
Oxford, MS

08 Oct 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Lawrence University
Andrew Mast, cond.

07 Oct 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Buffalo State College
Ricky Fleming, cond.

07 Oct 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
U.S. Marine Band
Col. Michael Colburn, cond.
Nashville, TN

06 Oct 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Buffalo State College
Ricky Fleming, cond.

05 Oct 2010
08:00
Sasparilla
Tarleton State University
Anthony Pursell, cond.

05 Oct 2010
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Ithaca College
Elizabeth Peterson, cond.

05 Oct 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
University of Georgia Wind Symphony
Gregg Gausline, cond.

05 Oct 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
West Virginia University
John Hendricks, cond.

03 Oct 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
U.S. Marine Band
Col. Michael Colburn, cond.
Blacksburg, VA

03 Oct 2010
08:00
Redline Tango
Cornell University
Steve Peterson, cond.

01 Oct 2010
08:00
Trombone Concerto
University of Michigan
Michael Haithcock, cond.
David Jackson, trombone. John Mackey in attendance

30 Sep 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
University of Memphis
Kraig Alan Williams, cond.

26 Sep 2010
07:00
Trombone Concerto
Kingfishers Catch Fire
University of Texas at Austin
Jerry Junkin, cond.
Joseph Alessi, trombone soloist. John Mackey in attendance.

21 Sep 2010
08:00
Trombone Concerto
University of Alabama
Ken Ozzello, cond.
Jonathan Whitaker, trombone. John Mackey in attendance.

31 Jul 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Interlochen Wind Ensemble
Jerry Junkin, cond.

26 Jul 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Lone Star Wind Orchestra
Eugene Corporon, cond.
TBA Convention, San Antonio

25 Jul 2010
08:00
Turbine
United States Air Force Band of the West
Heather Kirschner, cond.
TBA Convention, San Antonio

24 Jul 2010
08:00
Redline Tango
Brazilian National Wind Orchestra
Dario Sotelo, cond.
Tatui, Brazil

22 Jul 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
West Texas A&M University
Gary Garner, cond.

22 Jul 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
West Texas A&M University
Gary Garner, cond.
(second performance on the same day)

14 Jul 2010
08:00
Soprano Sax Concerto
Brevard Music Center Transylvania Symphonic Band
Kraig Williams, cond.
Joseph Luloff, soprano sax soloist

27 Jun 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Concordia Santa Fe
Gary Hill, cond.

26 Jun 2010
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
American Honor Band
H. Robert Reynolds, cond.
Carnegie Hall

26 Jun 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
University of Texas Longhorn Band Camp
Jerry Junkin, cond.

22 Jun 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Riverside City College
Kevin Mayse, cond.
Disney Hall, Los Angeles

19 Jun 2010
08:00
Redline Tango
Pacific Symphonic Wind Ensemble
Marc Crompton, cond.

19 Jun 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Baylor University
Isaiah Odajima, cond.

08 Jun 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
South County Secondary School
Alan Johnson, cond.

05 Jun 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Langley High School
Andrew Gekoskie, cond.

03 Jun 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
US Marine Band
Col Michael Colburn, cond.
Washington Monument

02 Jun 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
US Marine Band
Col Michael Colburn, cond.
US Capitol

28 May 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
West Salem High School
Todd Zimbelman, cond.

28 May 2010
08:00
Undertow
South Dade SHS Wind Ensemble
Ron Rivero, cond.

26 May 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Mercer Island High School
Parker Bixby, cond.

25 May 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Tarpon Springs
William Dubois, cond.

25 May 2010
08:00
Undertow
Beaverhead County High School
Christopher Kloker, cond.

24 May 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Pennsbury High School
Frank Mazzeo, cond.

24 May 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Pennsbury High School
Frank Mazzeo, cond.

24 May 2010
08:00
Redline Tango
Martin High School
Gordon Hart, cond.

23 May 2010
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Pennsbury High School
Frank Mazzeo, cond.

21 May 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Cypress Bay High School
Michael Friedman, cond.

20 May 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Okemos High School
Mark Stice, cond.

19 May 2010
08:00
Soprano Sax Concerto
UCLA
Leo Sakomoto, cond.

19 May 2010
08:00
Redline Tango
J. P. Taravella High School
Cheldon Williams, cond.

18 May 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Travis Moddison
Southridge High School, cond.

18 May 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Lincoln High School
Ryan Kelly, cond.

18 May 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
William S. Hart High School
Anthony Bailey, cond.

18 May 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Los Altos High School
Ted Ferrucci, cond.

18 May 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Lake Orion High School
Michael Steele, cond.

18 May 2010
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Wakefield High School
Joshua Potter, cond.

16 May 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Esperanza High School
Bradley Davis, cond.

16 May 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
West Salem High School
Todd Zimbelman, cond.

15 May 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Southridge High School
Travis Moddison, cond.

15 May 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Gresham High School
Justin Prunk, cond.

14 May 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Broken Arrow High School
Darrin Davis, cond.

14 May 2010
08:00
Redline Tango
Cedar Rapids Washington High School
Jim Miller, cond.

14 May 2010
08:00
Redline Tango
James B. Castle High School
Arnold Alconcel, cond.

13 May 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Wando High School
Scott Rush, cond.

11 May 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Sherman High School
Ryan Jenkins, cond.

11 May 2010
08:00
Redline Tango
Cedar Rapids Washington High School

09 May 2010
08:00
Turning
Detroit Symphony Orchestra Youth Wind Ensemble
Kenneth Thompson, cond.

08 May 2010
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Elkhart Central High School Band
Tim Carnall, cond.

06 May 2010
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Morton High School
Jeff Neavor, cond.

06 May 2010
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Norwin High School
Robert Traugh, cond.

06 May 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Pittsburg State University
Craig Fuchs, cond.

06 May 2010
08:00
Turning
Northwestern University
Ryan Nelson, cond.

06 May 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
James Madison High School
Michael Hackbarth, cond.

05 May 2010
08:00
Sasparilla
Santa Monica College
Kevin McKeown, cond.

05 May 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
University of Texas at Austin Wind Ensemble
Jackie Hartenberger, cond.

03 May 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Louisiana State University
Frank Wickes, cond.
Frank Wickes's retirement concert

02 May 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
San Diego State University Wind Symphony
Shannon Kitelinger, cond.

01 May 2010
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Elkhart Central High School Band
Tim Carnall, cond.

30 Apr 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Ohio State University
Russell Mikkelson, cond.

30 Apr 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Lafayette High School
Scotty Walker, cond.

30 Apr 2010
08:00
Redline Tango
Baylor University
Eric Wilson, cond.

30 Apr 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
William Mason High School
Robert Bass, cond.

28 Apr 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Dobyns-Bennett High School
Lafe Cook, cond.

28 Apr 2010
08:00
Redline Tango
Washburn University
Mark Norman, cond.
The Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts

28 Apr 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Lake Orion High School
Michael Steele, cond.

27 Apr 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
University of Mississippi
David Willson, cond.

26 Apr 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Clovis High School
Bill Allred, cond.

25 Apr 2010
02:30
Aurora Awakes
Lone Star Wind Orchestra
Eugene Corporon, cond.

25 Apr 2010
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
University of California, Berkeley
Robert Calonico, cond.

25 Apr 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
DePauw University
Craig Pare, cond.

25 Apr 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Whitworth University
Richard Strauch, cond.

25 Apr 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Morgan State Invoice
Melvin Miles, cond.

24 Apr 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Missouri State University
Belva Prather, cond.

23 Apr 2010
08:00
Turbine
The Hartt School
Matthew Aubin, cond.

23 Apr 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
University of Minnesota
Alicia Neal, cond.

23 Apr 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Iowa State University
Michael Golemo, cond.

23 Apr 2010
08:00
Redline Tango
Washburn University
Mark Norman, cond.

23 Apr 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Texas Lutheran University
Beth Bronk, cond.

22 Apr 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
University of South Florida
Matthew McCutchen, cond.

22 Apr 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
University of Minnesota
Alicia Neal, cond.

22 Apr 2010
08:00
Clocking
University of North Carolina Greensboro
Kevin Geraldi, cond.

22 Apr 2010
08:00
Redline Tango
Trinity High School
Mario Casanova, cond.

22 Apr 2010
08:00
Redline Tango
Martin High School
Gordon Hart, cond.

19 Apr 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
University of Hawaii
Grant Okamura, cond.

18 Apr 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Boise State University
Marcellus Brown, cond.

17 Apr 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Nevada All-State Band
Eugene Corporon, cond.

16 Apr 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Broken Arrow High School
Darrin Davis, cond.
Oklahoma State Concert Band Contest

16 Apr 2010
08:00
Redline Tango
Shepherd University
Mark McCoy, cond.

16 Apr 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Clovis High School
Bill Allred, cond.

16 Apr 2010
08:00
Undertow
Beaverhead County High School
Christopher Kloker, cond.

15 Apr 2010
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Middle Tennessee State University
Reed Thomas, cond.

15 Apr 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Grapevine High School
Steve Andre, cond.

15 Apr 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Northern Arizona University
Daniel Schmidt, cond.

13 Apr 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Beaverton High School
Joshua Head, cond.

13 Apr 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Florida International University
Catherine Rand, cond.

10 Apr 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Broken Arrow High School
Darrin Davis, cond.
Meyerson Symphony Center, Dallas, TX

10 Apr 2010
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Kansas State University
Frank Tracz, cond.
CBDNA Southwestern Division Convention

10 Apr 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
All Virginia Band (All-State)
David Waybright, cond.

10 Apr 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Great Bridge High School
Rob Carroll, cond.

09 Apr 2010
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
University of Northern Colorado
Richard Mayne, cond.

09 Apr 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Pearl City High School
Chadwick Kamei, cond.

09 Apr 2010
08:00
Soprano Sax Concerto
West Point Band
Jared Chase, cond.
SSG Stacy Wilson, Soprano Sax

08 Apr 2010
08:00
Soprano Sax Concerto
Asphalt Cocktail
Aurora Awakes
James Madison University
Stephen Bolstad, cond.
Composer in residence

08 Apr 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Gresham High School
Justin Prunk, cond.

08 Apr 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Liberty High School
Alyson Keller, cond.

08 Apr 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Beaverton High School
Joshua Head, cond.

07 Apr 2010
08:00
Redline Tango
Clarence Wind Ensemble
William Eicher, cond.

06 Apr 2010
08:00
Redline Tango
Montclair State University
Thomas McCauley, cond.
(two performances on this day)

05 Apr 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
James E. Taylor High School
Chris Bailey, cond.

01 Apr 2010
08:00
Redline Tango
Trinity High School
Mario Casanova, cond.

31 Mar 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Esperanza High School
Bradley Davis, cond.

30 Mar 2010
08:00
Redline Tango
Rockwall Heath High School
Benny Davis, cond.

30 Mar 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Moore High School
Marc Mueller, cond.

30 Mar 2010
08:00
Redline Tango
Martin High School
Gordon Hart, cond.

25 Mar 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Mesa State College
Calvin Hofer, cond.

25 Mar 2010
08:00
Redline Tango
Rock Bridge High School
Steve Mathews, cond.

24 Mar 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Slippery Rock University
Dr. Brian Meixner, cond.

24 Mar 2010
08:00
Redline Tango
Carnegie Mellon University
Denis Colwell, cond.

21 Mar 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
University of Delaware
Robert Streckfuss, cond.

20 Mar 2010
08:00
Redline Tango
Musikkforeningen Nidarholm
Bernt Skjemstad, cond.
NORWAY
Norgesmesterskapet 2010

20 Mar 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
North Cobb High School
M. Scott Pannell, cond.

19 Mar 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Lafayette High School
Scotty Walker, cond.

19 Mar 2010
08:00
Redline Tango
Opus 82
Bengt Holter, cond.
NORWAY

18 Mar 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
California State University Long Beach
John Carnahan, cond.

16 Mar 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
William S. Hart High School
Anthony Bailey, cond.

14 Mar 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Riverside City College
Kevin Mayse, cond.

14 Mar 2010
08:00
Redline Tango
Opus 82
Bengt Holter, cond.
NORWAY

13 Mar 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
James Madison High School
Michael Hackbarth, cond.

13 Mar 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
West Potomac High School
Steve Rice, cond.

13 Mar 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
West Chester University
Andrew Yozviak, cond.

12 Mar 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
University of Montana
James Smart, cond.
CBDNA Convention, Reno

12 Mar 2010
08:00
Trombone Concerto
West Point Military Academy
Timothy Holtan, cond.
Eastern Division CBDNA conference
Premiere Performance -- Joseph Alessi, trombone

11 Mar 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
University of Utah
Scott Hagen, cond.
CBDNA Convention, Reno

11 Mar 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Hardin-Simmons University
Wayne Dorothy, cond.

11 Mar 2010
08:00
Redline Tango
Trinity High School
Mario Casanova, cond.

10 Mar 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Hardin-Simmons University
Wayne Dorothy, cond.
Tour

10 Mar 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Wright State University
David Booth, cond.

09 Mar 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Hardin-Simmons University
Wayne Dorothy, cond.

08 Mar 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Hardin-Simmons University
Wayne Dorothy, cond.
Tour

07 Mar 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Hardin-Simmons University
Wayne Dorothy, cond.
Tour

06 Mar 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Georgia All-State Band
David Waybright, cond.

06 Mar 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Hardin-Simmons University
Wayne Dorothy, cond.
Tour

05 Mar 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
West Potomac High School
Steve Rice, cond.
Music for All National Concert Band Festival

05 Mar 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Lafayette High School
Scotty Walker, cond.

04 Mar 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Southridge High School
Travis Moddison, cond.

02 Mar 2010
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Kutztown University
Jeremy Justeson, cond.

02 Mar 2010
08:00
Turbine
Belmont University
Barry Kraus, cond.

02 Mar 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Central Washington University
Larry Gookin, cond.

01 Mar 2010
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
University of Arkansas
Chris Knighten, cond.

28 Feb 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Capital Wind Symphony
George Etheridge, cond.

28 Feb 2010
08:00
Undertow
Dallastown Area High School
James Dougert, cond.

27 Feb 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
James Madison University
Steve Bolstad, cond.

26 Feb 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Ball State University
Thomas Caneva, cond.
CBDNA North Central Division convention

26 Feb 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
West Potomac High School
Steve Rice, cond.

26 Feb 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Eastern Illinois University
Milton Allen, cond.

26 Feb 2010
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Rutgers University
William Berz, cond.

25 Feb 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Henderson State University
Jesse Leyva, cond.

25 Feb 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
University of Alabama
Randall Coleman, cond.
CBDNA Southern Division convention, Oxford, MS

24 Feb 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Virginia Commonwealth University
Terry Austin, cond.

22 Feb 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Texas Christian University
Bobby Francis, cond.

21 Feb 2010
08:00
Redline Tango
Montclair State University
Thomas McCauley, cond.

20 Feb 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
University of Iowa
Richard Mark Heidel, cond.

20 Feb 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Ball State University
Thomas Caneva, cond.

20 Feb 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Twin City Honor Band
Dan Belongia, cond.

20 Feb 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Colorado State University
Steve Moore, cond.

19 Feb 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
University of North Carolina Greensboro
John R. Locke, cond.

19 Feb 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Purdue University
Jay Gephart, cond.

19 Feb 2010
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Rutgers University
William Berz, cond.

13 Feb 2010
06:00
Aurora Awakes
Texas All-State 5A Symphonic Band
Gary Hill, cond.

13 Feb 2010
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
PMEA District 10 Honor Band
Daniel Neuenschwander, cond.

13 Feb 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Wright State University High School Honor Band
Eugene Corporon, cond.

12 Feb 2010
08:00
Redline Tango
Westwood High School Orchestra
Susan Williams, cond.
TMEA
TMEA Honor Orchestra performance

12 Feb 2010
08:00
Redline Tango
Montclair State University
Thomas McCauley, cond.

12 Feb 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Tennessee Tech University
Joseph Hermann, cond.

11 Feb 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
University of Florida
David Waybright, cond.

11 Feb 2010
08:00
Sasparilla
University of Central Arkansas
Ricky Brooks, cond.

11 Feb 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
University of Florida
David Waybright, cond.

09 Feb 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
James E. Taylor High School
Chris Bailey, cond.

08 Feb 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Baylor University
Isaiah Odajima, cond.

08 Feb 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Grapevine High School
Steve Andre, cond.

07 Feb 2010
05:30
Aurora Awakes
Greater Dallas Youth Orchestra Wind Symphony
Nicholas Williams, cond.

06 Feb 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
University of Alabama
Randall Coleman, cond.
Alabama Honor Band Festival

06 Feb 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Baylor University
Isaiah Odajima, cond.

06 Feb 2010
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
North Carolina Eastern District Honor Band
Chris Knighten, cond.

06 Feb 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Grossmont Union High School District Honor Band
Shannon Kitelinger, cond.

05 Feb 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
East Carolina University
Scott Carter, cond.

04 Feb 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Ohio University
Andrew Trachsel, cond.

04 Feb 2010
08:00
Redline Tango
Westwood High School Orchestra
Susan Williams, cond.

01 Feb 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
University of Central Oklahoma
Brian Lamb, cond.

31 Jan 2010
08:00
Redline Tango
Musikkforeningen Nidarholm
Bernt Skjemstad, cond.
NORWAY

30 Jan 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Army Field Band
Gary Hill, cond.

29 Jan 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Lockport Township High School
Brian Covey, cond.
Illinois Music Educators Convention

29 Jan 2010
08:00
Redline Tango
Rock Bridge High School Band
Steve Mathews, cond.
MMEA State Conference, Osage Beach, MO

29 Jan 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
TMEA Region All-Region 25 Wind Ensemble
William Wakefield, cond.

29 Jan 2010
08:00
Turning
Lassiter High School
Alfred Watkins, cond.

28 Jan 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
University of Missouri Kansas City Conservatory of Music
Joseph Parisi, cond.

28 Jan 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Ohio University
Andrew Trachsel, cond.
OMEA Conference, Cincinnati, OH

28 Jan 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Miami University of Ohio
Gary Speck, cond.
OMEA

23 Jan 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
University of Rhode Island
Gene Pollart, cond.

23 Jan 2010
08:00
Clocking
TMEA Region 3 Honor Band
Robert Carnochan, cond.

23 Jan 2010
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Kansas State University
Frank Tracz, cond.

22 Jan 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Grand Ledge High School
Christopher Blackmer, cond.

22 Jan 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Kennesaw Mountain High School
David Starnes, cond.

22 Jan 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
University of Alabama
Randall Coleman, cond.
Alabama Music Educators Conference

22 Jan 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
University of Oklahoma
William Wakefield, cond.
OMEA Convention

21 Jan 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Brookwood High School
Laura Stanley, cond.

21 Jan 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
University of Central Oklahoma
Brian Lamb, cond.
Oklahoma Music Educators Association convention

20 Jan 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
University of Central Oklahoma
Brian Lamb, cond.

20 Jan 2010
08:00
Redline Tango
Rock Bridge High School Band
Steve Mathews, cond.

20 Jan 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Grand Ledge High School
Christopher Blackmer, cond.

19 Jan 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
University of Central Oklahoma
Brian Lamb, cond.

18 Jan 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
University of Central Oklahoma
Brian Lamb, cond.

17 Jan 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Oregon All-State Band
Eugene Corporon, cond.

16 Jan 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
TMEA Region 18 Band
Jerry Junkin, cond.

16 Jan 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Region XX Honor Band
Eric Wilson, cond.

16 Jan 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
University of Missouri Kansas City Conservatory of Music
Joseph Parisi, cond.

14 Jan 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Southridge High School
Travis Moddison, cond.

09 Jan 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Florida All-State Band
Kevin Sedatole, cond.
Tampa Performing Arts Center

09 Jan 2010
08:00
Redline Tango
Florida Intercollegiate Band
H. Robert Reynolds, cond.
FMEA Convention

09 Jan 2010
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Middle Tennessee School Band Association Honor Band
Gary Hill, cond.

07 Jan 2010
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Indian River Community College
John Southall, cond.
FMEA convention

06 Jan 2010
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Winter Park High School
Joel Moody, cond.
FMEA President's Concert

05 Jan 2010
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Winter Park High School
Joel Moody, cond.

19 Dec 2009
11:15
Asphalt Cocktail
Central Winds
James Tapia, cond.
Midwest Band & Orchestra Clinic
Midwest Clinic

18 Dec 2009
05:30
Aurora Awakes
San Jose Wind Symphony
Edward Harris, cond.
Midwest Band & Orchestra Clinic
Midwest Clinic

13 Dec 2009
03:00
Aurora Awakes
San Jose Wind Symphony
Edward Harris, cond.
Saratoga High School

13 Dec 2009
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
New England Conservatory of Music Senior Youth Wind Ensemble
Michael Mucci, cond.
Jordan Hall

11 Dec 2009
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Leon High School
David Thornton, cond.

10 Dec 2009
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Leon High School
David Thornton, cond.

10 Dec 2009
08:00
Turning
Ithaca College
Elizabeth Peterson, cond.

10 Dec 2009
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Texas Tech University
Sarah McKoin, cond.

09 Dec 2009
08:00
Redline Tango
Brigham Young University
Donald Peterson, cond.

04 Dec 2009
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Jacksonville State University
Ken Bodiford, cond.

04 Dec 2009
08:00
Clocking
University of Pennsylvania
Dr. Brad Smith, cond.

04 Dec 2009
08:00
Trombone Concerto
Ridgewood Concert Band
Chris Wilhjelm, cond.
Joseph Alessi, trombone

04 Dec 2009
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Drake University
Robert Meunier, cond.

03 Dec 2009
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Central Washington University
Larry Gookin, cond.

03 Dec 2009
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
SUNY Potsdam, The Crane School of Music
Brian Doyle, cond.
NYSSMA Conference

03 Dec 2009
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Arizona State University
Gary Hill, cond.

02 Dec 2009
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Kansas State University
Frank Tracz, Anthony Pursell, cond.
Composer in residence

02 Dec 2009
08:00
Aurora Awakes
University of Utah
Scott Hagen, cond.

02 Dec 2009
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Wichita State University
Vic Markovich, cond.

01 Dec 2009
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
West Chester University
Andrew Yozviak, cond.

30 Nov 2009
07:30
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Baylor University
Isaiah Odajima, cond.

24 Nov 2009
08:00
Aurora Awakes
University of Oklahoma
William Wakefield, cond.

23 Nov 2009
08:00
Aurora Awakes
University of Miami
Thomas Keck, cond.

23 Nov 2009
08:00
Undertow
Florida State University Campus Band
Julia Heath, cond.

22 Nov 2009
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Texas A&M University
Timothy Rhea, cond.

21 Nov 2009
08:00
Redline Tango
Eastern Michigan University
Mary Schneider, cond.

20 Nov 2009
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
University of Nebraska - Lincoln
Carolyn Barber, cond.

20 Nov 2009
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire
Peter Haberman, cond.

19 Nov 2009
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Louisiana State University
Linda Moorhouse, cond.

19 Nov 2009
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Soprano Sax Concerto
Georgia State University
Robert Ambrose, cond.

19 Nov 2009
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
University of Tennessee
Gary Sousa, cond.

18 Nov 2009
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Texas State University Symphonic Winds
Caroline Beatty, cond.

18 Nov 2009
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
SUNY Potsdam, The Crane School of Music
Brian Doyle, cond.

17 Nov 2009
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Mississippi State University
Elva Kaye Lance, cond.

15 Nov 2009
08:00
Redline Tango
Boston College
Sebastian Boniauto, cond.

14 Nov 2009
08:00
Redline Tango
Boston College
Sebastian Bonaiuto, cond.

13 Nov 2009
08:00
Redline Tango
Northwestern College
Timothy McGarvey, cond.

13 Nov 2009
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Jamestown College
Benjamin Schneider, cond.

09 Nov 2009
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Soprano Sax Concerto
Damn
Georgia State University
Robert Ambrose, cond.
Composer in residence

09 Nov 2009
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Undertow
Metropolitan Area Youth Wind Ensemble
Robert Ambrose, cond.
Composer in residence

07 Nov 2009
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Biola Conservatory of Music
Robert Feller, cond.

06 Nov 2009
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Central Washington University
Larry Gookin, cond.

03 Nov 2009
08:00
Redline Tango
Western Carolina University
John T. West, cond.

30 Oct 2009
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Ball State University
Thomas Caneva, cond.

28 Oct 2009
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
University of Utah
Scott Hagen, cond.

27 Oct 2009
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Ohio State University
Russel Mikkelson, cond.

25 Oct 2009
04:00
Aurora Awakes
University of Texas at Austin
Jerry Junkin, cond.

23 Oct 2009
08:00
Sasparilla
University of Louisiana Lafayette
William J. Hochkeppel, cond.

22 Oct 2009
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Kennesaw State University
David Kehler, cond.

22 Oct 2009
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Winter Park High School
Joel Moody, cond.

22 Oct 2009
08:00
Redline Tango
University of Kentucky
John Cody Birdwell, cond.
Composer in residence

21 Oct 2009
08:00
Aurora Awakes
University of Kentucky
George Boulden, cond.
Composer in residence

21 Oct 2009
08:00
Aurora Awakes
Oakland University
Greg Cunningham, cond.

21 Oct 2009
08:00
Turbine
Atlanta Youth Wind Ensemble
Scott Stewart, cond.

18 Oct 2009
03:00
Aurora Awakes
San Jose Wind Symphony
Edward Harris, cond.
West Valley College, Saratoga, CA

14 Oct 2009
08:00
Undertow
University of Portland Concert Band
Patrick Murphy, cond.

12 Oct 2009
08:00
Turning
University of Michigan
Rodney Dorsey, cond.

12 Oct 2009
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire
Peter Haberman, cond.

11 Oct 2009
04:00
Undertow
University of Wisconsin - Madison University Band
Justin Stolarik, cond.

10 Oct 2009
08:00
Redline Tango
Grand Rapids Symphony
David Lockington, cond.
Original orchestra version

09 Oct 2009
08:00
Redline Tango
Grand Rapids Symphony
David Lockington, cond.
Original orchestra version

08 Oct 2009
07:30
Asphalt Cocktail
Texas Christian University
Bobby Francis, cond.

07 Oct 2009
08:00
Redline Tango
University of Iowa
Richard Mark Heidel, cond.

06 Oct 2009
08:00
Aurora Awakes
University of Georgia
Gregg Gausline, cond.

06 Oct 2009
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
California State University Northridge
Lawrence Stoffel, cond.

02 Oct 2009
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Jamestown College
Benjamin Schneider, cond.

01 Oct 2009
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
University of Oklahoma
William Wakefield, cond.

01 Oct 2009
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Aurora Awakes
Oklahoma State University
Joseph Missal, cond.
Composer in residence. Composer's birthday!

01 Oct 2009
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
University of Nevada Las Vegas (UNLV)
Tom Leslie, cond.

01 Oct 2009
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Colorado State University
Steve Moore, cond.

01 Oct 2009
08:00
Aurora Awakes
University of North Texas
Eugene Corporon, cond.

26 Sep 2009
08:00
Sasparilla
West Point Band
Timothy Holtan, cond.
SFC Brian Broelmann, accordion

25 Jul 2009
08:00
Soprano Sax Concerto
Interlochen World Youth Wind Symphony
Jerry Junkin, cond.
Timothy McAllister, soprano sax

10 Jul 2009
08:00
Strange Humors
The United States Army Band
Captain Scott McKenzie, cond.
West steps of the U. S. Capitol

09 Jul 2009
07:30
Strange Humors
The United States Army Band
Captain Scott McKenzie, cond.

07 Jun 2009
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Showa University of Music
Eugene Corporon, cond.
Kanagawa, Japan
Japanese premiere

02 Jun 2009
08:00
Redline Tango
Menomonee Falls High School
Michael Zens, cond.

27 May 2009
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Oregon State University Wind Ensemble
Chris Chapman, cond.

16 May 2009
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Southridge High School
Todd Zimbelman, cond.

10 May 2009
08:00
Clocking
Dallas Youth Wind Symphony
David Kehler, cond.
Meyerson Hall

09 May 2009
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
North Central High School
Rick Granlund, cond.

09 May 2009
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Southwest High School
Stacey Dunn, cond.

09 May 2009
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Southridge High School
Todd Zimbelman, cond.

08 May 2009
08:00
New work
Stuart High School
Doug Martin, cond.
Falls Church, VA
World Premiere

02 May 2009
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Hofstra University
Peter Loel Boonshaft, cond.

02 May 2009
08:00
Undertow
Leon High School
David Thornton, cond.

23 Apr 2009
08:00
Redline Tango
DeSoto High School
Ondra Calvert, cond.
UIL, Duncanville, TX

23 Apr 2009
08:00
Sasparilla
Temple University
Arthur Chodoroff, cond.

23 Apr 2009
08:00
Turning
Central Michigan University Symphony Band
Drew Shankles, cond.

22 Apr 2009
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Illinois State University Symphonic Band
Daniel A. Belongia, cond.

13 Apr 2009
08:00
Soprano Sax Concerto
Florida International University
Catherine Rand, cond.
Carlos Averhoff, soprano sax

10 Apr 2009
08:00
Soprano Sax Concerto
University of Idaho
Idit Shner, soprano sax

09 Apr 2009
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Southwest High School
Stacey Dunn, cond.

09 Apr 2009
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Loara High School
Bill Schroeder, cond.

09 Apr 2009
08:00
Redline Tango
Centennial High School
Tim Linley, cond.
UIL Performance

04 Apr 2009
08:00
Undertow
McCracken Middle School Band
Chip De Stefano, cond.

03 Apr 2009
08:00
Redline Tango
Augustana College
Bruce Ammann, cond.

31 Mar 2009
08:00
Sasparilla
University of Toronto

29 Mar 2009
04:30
Do Not Go Gentle Into That Good Night Toledo Youth Symphony Orchestra
Kenneth Thompson, cond.

28 Mar 2009
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Michigan State University Wind Ensemble
Kevin Sedatole, cond.
Bates Recital Hall, University of Texas, Austin
World Premiere, CBDNA National Convention

27 Mar 2009
08:00
Redline Tango
Cedar Ridge High School
Patricia Quigley, cond.

27 Mar 2009
08:00
Redline Tango
Centennial High School
Tim Linley, cond.

26 Mar 2009
08:00
Turbine
Thousand Oaks High School
Marty Martone, cond.

26 Mar 2009
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Loara High School
Bill Schroeder, cond.

25 Mar 2009
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Mercer Island High School
Parker Bixby, cond.

23 Mar 2009
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Vanderbilt University Wind Ensemble
Thomas Verrier, cond.

23 Mar 2009
08:00
Redline Tango
Cedar Ridge High School
Patricia Quigley, cond.

22 Mar 2009
02:30
Strange Humors
Lonestar Wind Orchestra
Eugene Corporon, cond.
Eisemann Center, Richardson, TX
Composer-in-residence

20 Mar 2009
11:00
Percussion Concerto
Jacksonville Symphony, Charlotte Mabrey, soloist
David Lockington, cond.
Jacoby Symphony Hall

20 Mar 2009
08:00
Percussion Concerto
Jacksonville Symphony, Charlotte Mabrey, soloist
David Lockington, cond.
Jacoby Symphony Hall

20 Mar 2009
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Miami Killian High School
John Bixby, cond.

19 Mar 2009
07:30
Soprano Sax Concerto
University of Indianapolis Wind Ensemble and the Indianapolis Chamber Winds, James Spinazzola, soprano sax
Darin Sorley, cond.

19 Mar 2009
07:30
Undertow
Henderson State University Symphony Band
Justin R. Stolarik, cond.

19 Mar 2009
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
University of Illinois
Abel Ramirez, cond.

14 Mar 2009
08:00
Redline Tango
University of Delaware Wind Ensemble
Robert Streckfuss, cond.

14 Mar 2009
03:30
Undertow
McCracken Middle School Symphonic Band
Chip De Stefano, cond.

11 Mar 2009
07:00
Undertow
McCracken Middle School Symphonic Band
Chip De Stefano, cond.

10 Mar 2009
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Indiana University
Jeffrey Gershman, cond.

10 Mar 2009
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
University of Texas
Jerry Junkin, cond.
Meyerson Symphony Center, Dallas, TX

06 Mar 2009
08:00
Redline Tango
University of Michigan Wind Symphony
Michael Haithcock, cond.

05 Mar 2009
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
University of Texas Wind Ensemble
Jerry Junkin, cond.
College Station, TX
American Bandmasters Convention

05 Mar 2009
07:00
Soprano Sax Concerto
Arizona State University Wind Symphony
Gary Hill, cond.
Timothy McAllister, soprano sax

05 Mar 2009
08:00
Soprano Sax Concerto
Texas Christian University
Bobby Francis, cond.
American Bandmasters Convention

04 Mar 2009
08:00
Turbine
University of Northern Arizona
Danny Schmidt, cond.

03 Mar 2009
08:00
Redline Tango
Central Washington University
Larry Gookin, cond.

28 Feb 2009
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Florida International University
Catherine Rand, cond.

28 Feb 2009
08:00
Turbine
James Madison University
Steve Bolstad, cond.

27 Feb 2009
08:00
Redline Tango
Manhattan School of Music Wind Ensemble
H. Robert Reynolds, cond.
Inaugural concert of MSM's Wind Ensemble

27 Feb 2009
08:00
Redline Tango
The Hartt School
Glen Adsit, cond.

23 Feb 2009
08:00
Soprano Sax Concerto
University of New Mexico
Eric Rombach-Kendall, cond.
North American Saxophone Alliance Conference
Timothy McAllister, soprano sax

22 Feb 2009
08:00
Sasparilla
Temple University
Arthur Chodoroff, cond.

22 Feb 2009
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
University of Kansas
Scott Weiss, cond.

21 Feb 2009
08:00
Turning
Georgia District 13 Honor Band
John Lynch, cond.

20 Feb 2009
08:00
Sasparilla
University of Northern Colorado Symphonic Band
Richard Mayne, cond.

20 Feb 2009
08:00
Soprano Sax Concerto
Redline Tango
Meadows Wind Ensemble (Southern Methodist University)
Jack Delaney, cond.
Don Fabian, soprano sax

14 Feb 2009
08:00
Redline Tango
Central Washington University
Larry Gookin, cond.
NWMENC, Spokane, WA

14 Feb 2009
03:30
Undertow
ATSSB Symphonic Band
John Whitwell, cond.
TMEA Convention

13 Feb 2009
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
University of Minnesota - Duluth
Mark Whitlock, cond.

12 Feb 2009
12:30
Soprano Sax Concerto
Texas Tech University
Sarah McKoin, cond.
TMEA
David Dees, soprano sax

10 Feb 2009
08:00
Turbine
University of Evansville
Kenneth Steinsultz, cond.

10 Feb 2009
08:00
Asphalt Cocktail
Michigan State University
Kevin Sedatole, cond.
(unofficial) World Premiere

24 Jan 2009
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Michigan All-State High School Band
Jerry Junkin, cond.

24 Jan 2009
02:00
Undertow
ASBOA Region V All-Region Symphonic Band
Justin R. Stolarik, cond.
Benton, Arkansas

23 Jan 2009
08:00
Turning
Jeffersonville High School
J. Scott Cooksey, cond.

18 Jan 2009
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Louisiana InterCollegiate Honor Band
Kevin Sedatole, cond.

18 Jan 2009
08:00
Undertow
Oregon All-State Symphonic Band
Robert Ponto, cond.
OMEA State Convention

16 Jan 2009
08:00
Turbine
North Cobb High School Wind Ensemble
M. Scott Pannell, cond.

03 Jan 2009
08:00
Concerto for Percussion
Kammerphiharmonie Graubuenden
Marcus Bosch, cond.
European Premiere

18 Dec 2008
08:00
Undertow
New Paltz High School Wind Ensemble
Ralph Schroer, cond.
New Paltz, NY

11 Dec 2008
08:00
Clocking
University of Texas at Tyler Wind Ensemble
Jeffrey Emge, cond.

10 Dec 2008
08:00
Do Not Go Gentle Into That Good Night Chicago Youth Symphony Orchestra
Terrance Gray, cond.
Orchestra Hall, Chicago

07 Dec 2008
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
University of South Florida Festival of Winds
H. Robert Reynolds, cond.

07 Dec 2008
08:00
Soprano Sax Concerto
University of Delaware Wind Ensemble, Todd Groves, soprano sax
Robert Streckfuss, cond.

07 Dec 2008
08:00
Turbine
Emory University
Scott Stewart, cond.

06 Dec 2008
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Soprano Sax Concerto
Strange Humors (sax version)
Undertow
Orchestre d
Miguel Etchegoncelay, cond.
Strasbourg, France
Timothy Roberts, soprano sax

05 Dec 2008
08:00
Turbine
Clocking
University of South Florida
John Carmichael, John Schnettler, cond.

05 Dec 2008
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Soprano Sax Concerto
Strange Humors (sax version)
Undertow
Orchestre d
Miguel Etchegoncelay, cond.
Strasbourg, France
Timothy Roberts, soprano sax

03 Dec 2008
08:00
Turbine
University of Arizona
Gregg Hanson, cond.

03 Dec 2008
08:00
Damn
Furman University
Omar Carmenates, cond.

30 Nov 2008
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Pennsylvania Music Educators District One Honors Band
Gary Green, cond.

24 Nov 2008
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Clemson University
Mark Spede, cond.

24 Nov 2008
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Undertow
University of Oklahoma Wind Symphony
William Wakefield, cond.

23 Nov 2008
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Texas State University Wind Ensemble
Rodney Schueller, cond.
Composer in residence

20 Nov 2008
08:00
Undertow
Ohio State University Collegiate Winds
Erika Svanoe, cond.
Weigel Auditorium

19 Nov 2008
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Michigan State University Concert Band
Isaiah Odajima, cond.

19 Nov 2008
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
University of Miami
Lauren Wright, cond.

15 Nov 2008
08:00
Redline Tango
Cal Poly State University Wind Orchestra
William Johnson, cond.

08 Nov 2008
08:00
Sasparilla
Biola Conservatory of Music
Bob Feller, cond.

07 Nov 2008
07:30
Soprano Sax Concerto
University of North Carolina School of the Arts Wind Ensemble
Mark Norman, cond.
Taimur Sullivan, soprano sax

02 Nov 2008
08:00
Redline Tango
University of Minnesota - Duluth Wind Ensemble
Mark Whitlock, cond.

30 Oct 2008
08:00
Redline Tango
University of Minnesota - Duluth Wind Ensemble
Mark Whitlock, cond.

28 Oct 2008
08:00
Redline Tango
Azusa Pacific University
Donovan Gray, cond.

24 Oct 2008
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Ohio State University Wind Ensemble
Russel Mikkelson, cond.
Composer in residence

23 Oct 2008
08:00
Redline Tango
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, cond.
City Halls, Glasgow
UK Premiere of original orchestral version

21 Oct 2008
08:00
Undertow
Clocking
Damn
Stephen F. Austin Symphonic Band
Brett Richardson, Fred Allen, cond.
Nacogdoches, TX
Composer-in-residence

21 Oct 2008
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
Metropolitan State College Wind Ensemble
David Kish, cond.

13 Oct 2008
08:00
Clocking
University of Texas Wind Symphony
Robert Carnochan, cond.
Bates Recital Hall, Austin, TX

12 Oct 2008
08:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
New Mexico State University
Kenneth Van Winkle, cond.

11 Oct 2008
08:00
Sasparilla
Verbandsorchester Mittelbaden
Markus Mauderer, cond.
European Premiere

07 Oct 2008
08:00
Clocking
Ithaca College
Elizabeth Peterson, cond.

30 Sep 2008
08:00
Redline Tango
University of Memphis Wind Ensemble
Kraig Williams, cond.

28 Sep 2008
03:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
University of Texas Wind Ensemble
Jerry Junkin, cond.
Bates Recital Hall, Austin, TX

28 Sep 2008
03:00
Kingfishers Catch Fire
University of Southern California Wind Ensemble
H. Robert Reynolds, cond.
Bovard Auditorium / University of Southern California

26 Sep 2008
08:00
Sasparilla
Iowa State University
Michael Golemo, cond.
Ames, IA

22 Jul 2008
08:00
Redline Tango
Brevard Music Center Wind Ensemble
Kraig Williams, cond.